World War 1

A List of Remembrance - We Will Remember Them

Below is a list of those who died in the Great War of 1914-1918 from the Parish of Eaton. The list has been compiled by the Reverend Colin Way from names on the Eaton War Memorial in Newmarket Road and the Eaton Roll of Honour, together with one or two added later by relatives.

Please email further information, amendments and corrections to the Reverend Colin Way.

Names in italics denote brothers who have died.

Photographs: where photographs are available from Picture Norfolk a link is given which will open in a new window. Please abide by the copyright restrictions.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

Surname Christian name Died Where died Service/ Regiment Age Rank Grave Notes
Day Month Year
A                   To Top
Ainsworth John Edward 23 4 1917 Vimy Ridge Norfolk 24 Private Vimy Awarded Military Medal
Alexander John William Ewart 14 4 1916 England Norfolk 20 2nd Lt Watton Photo available
Amies Sidney 24 4 1918 Somme Lanc Fusiliers 19 L/Corp Bouzincourt  
B                   To Top
Benn Walter Horace 2 8 1917 Monchy Norfolk 26 2nd Lt Monchy Not on War Memorial
Photo available
Bolton Harry Walter 14 1 1918 Flanders Royal Field Art 33 Gunner Manancourt  
Broom William George 28 4 1917 Vimy Ridge Middlesex 29 Private Arras More information + letter + Photo available
Burton Arnold Morley 1 10 1916 Vimy Ridge Canadian Infantry 21 Private Vimy Attestation papers available
Burton (DSO) Gerard W 12 10 1915 Gorre Garhwal rifles 36 Major Gorre Norfolk Reg to Indian Army in 1900 - Photo available
Bush Reginald Lancelot 8 7 1916 Somme Royal Irish Rifles 21 Rifleman Pozieres Photo available
Buttifant Alfred Ernest 18 10 1916 Thiepval Bedfordshire 37 Private Thiepval  
C                   To Top
Calver George Frederick 13 9 1916 Ginchy Suffolk ? Private Thiepval  
Carter Russell Frederick 14 7 1918 Sucrerie Kings Royal Rifle 18 Rifleman Sucrerie  
Chamberlain Clement 1 6 1918 Aire Royal Field Art 35 Gunner Aire  
Clare Arthur Brighton 28 6 1915 Bailleul Rifle Brigade 17 Rifleman Bailleul  
Claxton Leonard Walter 5 6 1917 Arras Northumberland 21 Private Arras  
Codling Alfred 21 10 1916 Somme Norfolk 25 Private Grandcourt Photo available
Colby Ralph Herbert 19 8 1918 Outtersteene Norfolk 24 L/Corp Outtersteene  
Coller Bernard Tarrant 26 9 1916 Arras Royal Flying Corp 22 Flight Lt Arras Photo 1 available + Photo 2 available+ letter (Bradfield College + Oxford)
Coller Charles Mervyn 21 3 1918 Arras Norfolk 22 Captain Arras Memorial to Coller brothers in Norwich Cathedral
Cooke Thomas Purdy 26 5 1915 Gallipoli New Zealand Eng. 31 Sapper Lone Pine Died of wounds after evacuation of Gallipoli
Coote Frederick 8 3 1917 Thiepval Essex 24 Private Thiepval  
Cross William Larkin 16 7 1917 Arras Norfolk 31 Private Arras  
Cunnell Donald C 12 7 1917 Bailleul Hampshire 23 Flying Officer Bailleul Credited as being 'an ace pilot' with 9 kills
D                   To Top
Daniels Cecil William 4 11 1918 Died of wounds Notts & Derby 25 2nd Lt Norwich One of the Daniels family of 'Daniels Road'
Denmark Arthur Edwin 14 9 1914 France Norfolk 32 Private Chauny Not on War Memorial
E                   To Top
Edwards Edward Victor 7 5 1918 Died of wounds Norfolk 25 Sergeant Keswick Died of his wounds in England
Edwards James Benjamin 8 4 1918 Died of wounds Suffolk 21 Private Keswick Died of his wounds in Southwark Military Hospital
Elvin William James 31 10 1916 Thiepval Norfolk 32 L/Corp Thiepval  
Emms Stanley Edward 3 7 1917 Dranoutre Service Corps 27 Private Dranoutre  
F                   To Top
Fairhead Frederick George 8 6 1917 Tilloy Les Mofflaines Royal Field Art 27 Bombardier Bunyans Letter to his parents from a friend
Faulkner Ernest 25 3 1916 Abadan Royal Navy 34 Able Seaman Chatham HMS Alert - drowned
Fear Edgar Leslie Brisdon 11 4 1918 Mesopotamia Somerset 19 2nd Lt Jerusalem Photo available Long letter about the battle he died in
Flanagan James Leonard 8 6 1917 Sternwerck Royal Field Art 19 Gunner Trois Arbres  
Foster George 3 4 1918 Bienville Royal Field Art 20 Gunner Bienville  
Foster Herbert Clement 4 11 1916 France Lincolnshire 25 Private Rouen  
Fulcher William George 29 1 1917 Palestine Northampton 19 Private Noeux les Mnes Photo available
Fuller Sydney Charles 19 9 1917 Monchy Norfolk 26 Private Monchy Photo available
G                   To Top
Gallpen Douglas James 13 10 1915 Loos Norfolk 26 Corporal Loos Photo available
Garner John William Alfred 15 9 1916 Somme Norfolk 21 Private Thiepval  
Gayford Albert Edward 28 10 1915 Lijssenthoek Norfolk 17 Private Lijssenthoek  
Gilbert Edward Burton 21 3 1918 Lebucquiere Royal Fusiliers 20 2nd Lt Lebucquiere Further information
Goodchild Edward Lionel 28 4 1916 Somme Norfolk 23 Private Corbie  
Gosling Ernest Alfred 10 6 1918 France Royal Field Art 21 Gunner St Pol-sur-Ternoise  
H                   To Top
Hampton George Kenneth 16 8 1915 Gallipoli Norfolk 21 Lieutenant Azmak Suvla Further information
Harman Robert George 26 10 1917 Passchendale South Staffs 19 Private Tyne Cot  
Hindley John 28 10 1915 Ypres Norfolk 20 L/Corp Ypres Photo available
Hingle Norman Stanley 18 10 1917 Godewaersvelde Royal Garrison Art 24 Gunner Godewaersvelde Photo available Died of gas poisoning
Hingle Percy Frederick 4 10 1918 Ypres/Courtrai Royal Fusiliers 28 Private Dadizeele Photo available
Howell John William 12 2 1916 England Norfolk 25 Private Eaton Died of his wounds in England
Howell Russell Coker 12 4 1918 Warloy-Baillon Royal West Kent 19 Private Poziere  
Huffam Lawrence 15 8 1916 Warloy-Baillon Australian Infantry 24 Private Warloy-Baillon  
Hussey Conrad William 22 4 1917 St Laurent- Blangy Royal Garrison Art 29 Gunner Hervin Farm Photo available
J                   To Top
Jenks George Vale 10 11 1918 Cambrai Royal Field Art 36 Corporal Cambrai Died of pneumonia following influenza
Johnson Charles Herbert 5 10 1916 Thiepval Norfolk 24 L/Corp Thiepval Photo available
K                   To Top
Keefe Cecil Henderson 5 2 1918 Lincolnshire Norfok/RAF 25 Flying Officer Eaton Photo available Killed in a flying accident
Kent Archibald 2 12 1917 Cambrai Norfolk ? Private Cambrai  
Kirby Kenneth Cameron 18 9 1918 Epehy Norfolk 22 Lieutenant Epehy Wood Further information
L                   To Top
Laing George Lewis 24 8 1914 Elouges Norfolk 26 Corporal La Ferte S-Jouarre Photo available
Leggett Victor John 15 4 1917 Arras Yorkshire 19 Corporal Warlincourt Halte  
Leverett Arthur 17 12 1917 Etricourt North Lancs 27 Private Manancourt  
Loveday Horace Henry 31 7 1917 Pilkem Norfolk 39 Sergeant Ypres Menin Gate Photo available
M                   To Top
Midforth John Brian 10 2 1917 Hohenzollern Bedfordshire 31 Private Vermelles  
Morgan William Vanstone 19 4 1917 Gaza Palestine Norfolk 27 Captain Jerusalem Photo available
Morse Gerald E. 31 10 1917 Bethune Royal Flying Corp 21 2nd Lt Bethune Photo available
Mortimer Russell 21 10 1916 Somme Norfolk 19 Private Thiepval  
Mower William Harry 9 7 1918 Chatham Royal Navy 33 Sick Birth Att Norwich Flu pandemic in Chatham Barracks
N                   To Top
Noble Charles 12 9 1918 Bac-Du-Sud R A M C 23 Private Bailleulval Photo available
Norman Reginald Charles 21 10 1916 Thiepval Norfolk 22 L/Corp Thiepval  
P                   To Top
Palmer Sidney William 5 7 1916 Fromelies Gloucestershire 19 Sergeant Loos Originally joined the Norfolk Reg
Parker Arthur Burgess 13 8 1915 Gallipoli Essex   Corporal Helles Lost at sea
Partridge Robert Charles 8 9 1914 Marne Dragoon Guards 33 Captain Sablonnieres Sandhurst Officer entry
Patteson Reginald Charles 18 12 1917 Etables Norfolk 19 Signaller Etables Photo available Signaller
Peacock Frederick Arthur 7 8 1917 Passchendale Royal Garrison Art 34 Gunner Vlamertinghe Photo available
Pearce Cecil John 17 11 1916 Somme Norfolk 20 Private Thiepval Photo available
Pilch William Fuller 3 9 1916 Thiepval Warwickshire 36 Sergeant Thiepval Photo available
Pond Herbert Horace 19 4 1917 Palestine Norfolk 21 Private Jerusalem Not on War Memorial
Porrett Percy James 9 10 1916 Thiepval Royal West Surrey 31 Private Thiepval Photo available
Porter Alec James 19 4 1917 Gaza Palestine Norfolk 22 2nd Lt Jerusalem Photo available
Potter Ernest George 7 10 1918 Kul-el-Amara Rifle Brigade 45 Sergeant Baghdad  
R                   To Top
Randall Arthur 4 9 1916 Guillemont Norfolk 30 ? Private Thiepval  
Read Clare Moore 19 7 1918 Mazingarbe Machine gun unit 25 2nd Lt Mazingarbe  
Rivett Roland (Ronald) Edward 25 8 1918 Ypres Royal Fusiliers 17 Private Douchy  
Robinson Frederick Carter 13 11 1916 Serre Gordon Highlanders 28 Private Puisieux Photo available
Row Leslie Joseph 4 6 1916 Arras Norfolk 23 2nd Lt Arras Photo available
Rump Christopher Thomas 18 12 1914 Ploegesteert Royal West Surrey   Private Ploegesteert  
S                   To Top
Sampson Alfred James 1 12 1917 Palestine Royal Flying Corp 33 Sergeant Gaza Photo available
Savory John William Alfred 28 4 1918 Abbeville Northamptonshire 24 Private Abbeville  
Sayer Lewis 4 9 1916 Somme Norfolk 22 Private Thiepval Photo available
Sennitt Claude Cushing 23 4 1917 Gavrelle RNVR 25 Sub Lt Aubigny Photo available
Shearing William Herbert 4 10 1918 Bangalore Norfolk 28 Private Madras  
Sheen Sydney (William) Charles 12 7 1917 France ? RAMC 21 Private Canada Farm  
Skoulding William Charles 26 4 1917 Arras Scot Cameronians 23 L/Corp Arras Photo available Awarded MM
Smith Donald Claude 13 10 1915 Loos Suffolk 30 2nd Lt Loos Photo available
Spicer Ronald Murray 31 5 1916 ? E. Riding Yeomanry 19 2nd Lt Rosary Norwich Photo available
Stone Percival James 1 7 1916 Somme Norfolk 21 L/Corp Thiepval  
Stone William 18 8 1918 Belgium Norfolk 33 2nd Lt Morbecqye Military Medal
T                   To Top
Thompson Cyprian Alfred 8 4 1917 Mont St Eloi Royal Canadian Reg 22 Lieutenant Ecouvres  
Tillyard Sydney Joseph 2 3 1916 Vermelles Machine gun unit 34 2nd Lt Vermelles  
U                   To Top
Upton William Edwin 5 3 1916 ? Sherwood Foresters 51 Lieutenant Norwich  
W                   To Top
Wainwright Samuel Stewart 12 3 1917 Miramount Norfolk 27 Lieutenant Grandcourt Memorial in Christchurch choir stalls
Walker Samuel Reid 27 4 1915 Bailleul Royal Scots Unit 22 Private Bailleul Photo available
West Edward Lynn 1 8 1916 Somme Norfolk 33 Captain Thiepval Photo available
White Alexander Willoughby 4 9 1916 Somme Norfolk 25 Private Thiepval Photo available
Wilkinson Eric Spencer 14 11 1916 France Northumberland Fus. ? Private Warlencourt  
Woodrow Walter George 15 12 1917 Palestine Norfolk 22 L/Corp Ramleh Photo available
Woods Mark 19 4 1918 France Suffolk 37 Private Erquinghem-Lys  
Y                   To Top
Youngman Frank Sutton ? 3 1918 England Royal Yorks 44 Private England Died in Brighton - Father of George - not on War Memorial
Youngman George William 5 6 1918 Fouquereul Royal Fusiliers 20 Private Fouquereul Also on Attleborough Memorial - son of Frank Youngman
Yull Norman Aubrey 12 11 1916 Somme Northumberland Fus. 21 Private Thiepval Letter available from relative


Printer Printable Version